CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 J82777

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Diethylamino-6-methyl-7-(2’,4’-dimethylanilino)fluoran (CAS-36431-22-8) from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 3-Diethylamino-6-methyl-7-(2’,4’-dimethylanilino)fluoran (CAS registry name: 6’-(Diethylamino)-2‘-[(2,4-dimethylphenyl)amino]-3’-methyl-spiro[isobenzofuran-1(3H),9’-[9H]xanthen]-3-one), is a fluoran-type, leuco color former. A report issued to this office by our NY laboratory indicates that this product does not have a Colour Index name or number, and is commonly known as Yamamoto Black 15. You state in your letter that this product will, in fact, be imported for use as a color former. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. not 3 to Section VI.” The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division